About Us

The Organizing Committee of the Kaleidoscope Graduate Student Conference at UW-Madison is the organization responsible for the planning and execution of an annual event, a tradition which was begun in 2004 and which has since brought together master’s and doctoral students from this and other universities throughout the United States to present their work in Spanish and Portuguese literatures and languages, as well as in other disciplines in the humanities.

 

2025 Co-Chairs TBD!

This is an accordion element with a series of buttons that open and close related content panels.

Past Organizers

2024

  • Estefanía Galindo Navarro, Sara Rodríguez Londoño, Kiley Specht, Annika Wallander (Co-Chairs)
  • Avery Puskas, Sara Rodríguez Londoño (Online/AV/Technology)
  • Letícia Barbosa, Estefanía Galindo Navarro, Martiniano Etchart, María Pulla-France, Mark Radomski, Annika Wallander (Abstract Review)
  • Avery Puskas, Kiley Specht, Vu Truong (Hospitality)
  • Estefanía Galindo Navarro, Annika Wallander (Funding)
  • Avery Puskas, Sara Rodríguez Londoño, Kiley Specht (Marketing)
  • Kiley Specht (Website Editor)

2023

  • Michelle Dutton, Pedro Gonzales Durán, Jorge Hernández Laza

2021

  • Felipe Moraga, Luke Urbain, L. Fernando Vázquez (Co-Chairs)

2019

  • Emi Frerichs, Ana Hidalgo Del Rosario, Jenny Jeong, Mariana Oliveira (Co-Chairs)

2018

  • Matthew Burner, Oyuki Castillo, Carol Ortiz (Co-Chairs)
  • Giosue Alagna, Carolina Alvim Ferreira, Roberto García Delgado, Karen García Escorcia, Jorge Hernández Lasa, María Florencia Mazzei, Carlos Ortiz, Jenny Spicola (CFP)
  • Ruth Llana Fernández, Felipe Moraga, Elizabeth Neary (Funding and Finance)
  • Megan Bailon, Karen García Escorcia, Elizabeth Neary, Erwin Lares, Israel Pechstein, Andrea Sánchez Vicente, Andrew Schmiege, Luke Urbain (Logistics)
  • Megan Bailon, Edith Beltrán, Carolina Balvín Arévalo, Jared Hendrickson, Ana Vanesa Hidalgo Del Rosario, Sabina Madrid-Malloy, Emma Robinson, Luke Urbain (Moderators)
  • Matthew Burner, Caitlin Quintenz, Jenny Spicola (Hospitality)
  • Jorge Fernández Cienfuegos, John Giblin, Jorge Hernández Lasa, María Pulla-France, Andrea Sánchez Vicente, Luke Urbain (Panel Organization)

2017

  • Israel Pechstein, Andrew Schmiege, Dion Grosse (Co-Chairs)

2016

  • Kelsey Ihinger, Emma Robinson (Co-Chairs)
  • Megan Bailon, Margaryta Bondarenko, Carlos Ortiz, Andrea Sánchez Vicente (CFP)
  • Andrew Schmiege, Joseph Patteson (Funding & Finance)
  • Priya Ananth, Caitlin Beduhn (Hospitality)
  • Erwin Lares (Keynote Coordination)
  • Dion Grosse, Jenny Jeong, Brianna Butera, Ana Hidalgo, Marin Laufenberg, Andrea Sánchez Vicente, Ricardo Calderón (Logistics)
  • Natalie Belisle, Brianna Butera, Cassidy Reis, Caitlin Beduhn, Nora Díaz Chávez, Mariana Oliveira, Deneille Erikson, Joseph Patteson (Moderators)
  • Carolina Balvín Arévalo, Alec Schumacher, Edith Beltrán (Open Mic)
  • Megan Bailon (Poster)
  • Israel Pechstein, Michael Pantaleão (Program)
  • Ana Hidalgo, Andrea Sánchez Vicente, Megan Bailon (Publicity)
  • Carolina Balvín Arévalo, Caitlin Quintenz, Ryan Grosvold (Reading Group)
  • Carolina Balvín Arévalo, Monica Styles, Nicole King, Megan Bailon, Marin Laufenberg (Special Event Coordination)
  • Ben Post, Marissa Carpenter (Technology)
  • Ben Post (Website Design)

2015

  • Erwin Lares, Cassidy Reis, Russell Simonsen (Co-Chairs)
  • Margaryta Bondarenko, Denise Castillo, Karen García Escorcia, Ryan Grosvold, Carlos Ortiz, Margo Stutz (CFP)
  • Kelsey Ihinger, Emily Kuder, Joseph Patteson, Andrew Schmiege (Funding & Finance)
  • Priya Ananth, Megan Bailon (Hospitality)
  • Megan Bailon, Marcos Colón, Erwin Lares, Joseph Patteson, Cassidy Reis, Russell Simonsen (Keynote Coordination)
  • Priya Ananth, Megan Bailon, Brianna Butera, Samantha Labrasca, Marin Laufenberg, Emma Robinson (Logistics)
  • Priya Ananth, Oyuki Castillo, Emily Kuder, Micah McKay, Rocío Rubio Moirón, Laissa Rodríguez Moreno, Israel Pechstein, Russell Simonsen (Moderators)
  • Vicente López Abad, Edith Beltrán, Emily Kuder (Open Mic)
  • Erwin Lares (Poster)
  • Megan Bailon (Presenting/Visiting Student Welcome)
  • Israel Pechstein (Program)
  • Marta Adán, Anna Hundt Golden (Publicity)
  • Carolina Balvín, Ryan Grosvold (Reading Group)
  • Abel Arango, Megan Bailon, Lorena Botella Salinas, Evelyn Galindo-Doucette, Ana Hidalgo Del Rosario, Emily Kuder, Marin Laufenberg, Carlos Ortiz, Joseph Patteson, Ben Post, Caitlin Quintenz, Emma Robinson (Special Event Coordination)
  • Ben Post, Alec Schumacher (Technology)
  • Ben Post (Website Design)

2014

Contact SpanPort if you have information about this year of KScope!

2013

Contact SpanPort if you have information about this year of KScope!

2012

  • Deneille Erikson, Edith Beltrán, Juan Iso (Co-Chairs)
  • Marisa Carpenter (Audio/Visual)
  • Brenda Becerra-Anderson (Webpage)
  • Vicente López Abad, Daniel Ares-López, Juan Iso, Axel Presas, Brenda Becerra-Anderson (Open Mic)
  • Eric Hartmann, Julio Lado, Beatriz Botero, David Korfhagen, FotogrAcción, Steven Hutchinson (Photo Exhibition)
  • Julia F. Hujet (Poster)
  • David Korfhagen, Emi Frerichs, Jared Hendrickson, Laissa Melina Rodríguez (Program)
  • Natalie Belisle, Jacqueline C. Lopes (Communication)
  • Djurdja Trajkovic, Lauren Suzanne Pagel, Rosarita Cartonera (Cartonera)
  • Megan Bailon (Emergency Funding)
  • Nate Maddux, Emily Kuder, Joshua Pope, Tom Priebe (Funding)
  • Natalie Belisle, Ann Shanda, Adriana P. Limón, Brenda Becerra-Anderson, Carly Kragthorpe, Daniel Ares-López, David Korfhagen, Evelyn Galindo-Doucette, Francisco Puerto, Gokulananda Nandan, Jacqueline C. Lopes, Jara Ríos-Rodríguez, Jason Doroga, Kelsey Ihinger, Larissa Melina Rodríguez, Leslie Wittenbraker
    Micah McKay, Nate Maddux, Nora Díaz, Priya Ananth, Thomas Priebe, Verónica Hernández, Vicente López Abad, Nilvio Alexander (CFP)
  • Priya Ananth, Nora Díaz, Ann Shanda, Beatriz Botero, Benjamin Post, Bicho Azevedo, Bradley Haiar, Brenda Becerra-Anderson, Brianna Butera, Caitlin Beduhn, Carly Kragthorpe, Cassidy Reis, Daniel Ares-López, Emi Frerichs, Eric Hartmann, Evelyn Galindo-Doucette, Francisco Puerto, Giosue Alagna, Gokulananda Nandan, Jara Ríos-Rodríguez, Jared Hendrickson, Joe Patteson, Katie Oswald, Kelsey Ihinger
    Leslie Wittenbraker, Marilyn Jones, Marin Laugenberg, Maris Carpenter, Marta Adan, Megan Bailon, Monica Styles, Nate Maddux, Nicole King, Oscar Pérez, Valerie Klorman Sorenson (Reception & Hospitality)

2011

Contact SpanPort if you have information about this year of KScope!

2010

  • Amanda Gierach, Katie Oswald

2009

  • Marisa Carpenter, Nate Maddux, Denise Saive (Co-Chairs)
  • Jason Doroga, Jorge Ávalos, David Korfhagen, Rebecca Laird (CPF)
  • David Korfhagen, Jared Hendrickson (Program)
  • Katie Oswald, Amanda Gierach (Reception & Hospitality)
  • Marisa Carpenter (AV & Web)
  • Jonah Conner, Jason Kemp (Publicity)
  • Nate Maddux (Funding)
  • Steven Hixson (Poster/Logo)

2008

  • Anne Hoffman-González, Stacy Bryant (Co-Chairs)
  • Nate Maddux, JoAnn Debo, Rachel Klevar, Jason Doroga (Selection/CFP)
  • Valerie Klorman, Alexandra Weiss (Program)
  • Rachel Klevar, Michelle M. Sharp, Bretton White, Juan Iso Catalá, Emily Butler, Kate Connolly (Reception & Hospitality)
  • Courtney Kay Lanz (AV & Web)
  • Nate Maddux, Michelle M. Sharp, Alexandra Weiss, Jason Kemp (Publicity)
  • Steven K. Smith, Anthony R. Smith, Marisa J. Carpenter (Funding)

2007

  • Stacy Bryant, Kate Connolly, JoAnn Debo, Anne Hoffman-González, Rachel Klevar, Courtney Kay Lanz, William M. Rueter, Denise Saive, Michelle M. Sharp, Steven K. Smith, Bretton White

2006

  • Julie M. Dahl, Margie Franzen, Anne Hoffman-González, Rachel Klevar, Valerie Klorman, Courtney Kay Lanz, Jessica Ribble, William M. Rueter, Michelle Sharp, Steven K. Smith

2005

  • Rebekkah Dassion, Vanessa Fitzgibbon, Margie Franzen, Courtney Monahan, William M. Rueter, Michelle Sharp